Taron Margaryan Resigns as Yerevan Mayor
In a statement addressed today to the citizens of Yerevan, Taron Margaryan says he’s resigning as mayor but fails to provide any explanation for the move.
News of Margaryan’s resignation as mayor, a post he’s enjoyed since 2009, was reported on the Yerevan Municipality’s website.
While activists in Yerevan had been calling for Margaryan's resignation, the protests never achieved widespread traction.
Here’s the official unedited transcript:
Dear co-citizens,
I’d like to inform you about my decision to resign from Yerevan Mayor’s office and to express my gratitude to each of you for cooperation and teamwork.
Throughout the way we have passed together I have always tried to hear out each of you and to step by step settle the problems of the capital, to stay faithful to my promise and programs. In this regard I apologize to all those citizens with whom our common path is interrupted.
I also thank my colleagues from Yerevan Council of Elders, the staffs of the administrative districts, partner organizations and individuals for teamwork and the way we have passed together.