Heritge Party Nominates Raffi Hovhannisyan For Yerevan Mayor
Meeting in executive session today, the board of the Heritage Party decided to endorse the nomination of its founding chairman Raffi K. Hovannisian for mayor of the Armenian capital in the pre-term elections slated for September 23.
Hovannisan, the Armenian republic’s first Minister of Foreign Affairs, and co-founder of the Orran Children’s Center, the Armenian Center for National and International Studies, and the Armenian Bar Association, will be joined on the Heritage Party’s list for Yerevan City Council by current Heritage Party chairman and former MP Armen Martirosyan (who will serve as campaign manager), civil rights leader Hovsep Khurshudyan, and more than 50 candidates drawn from professional, intellectual, women’s and youth circles both in the party and representing civil society at large.