Yerevan Theatre and Cinematography Institute Students Strike Over Corruption Charges
A group of Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography students today walked out of class to vent their anger over revelations of corruption at the school.
Two days ago, police reported they had uncovered several instances of corruption at the institute amounting to AMD 12.5 million.
The striking students are calling for the resignation of the rector and the governing board.
In two of the corruption cases, wages were paid to employees on the books who never provided the services they were contracted to perform.
In a third case, police allege that starting in January 2016 the institute signed an unwarranted car leasing contract with the wife of one of the pro-rectors. The car was used by the pro-rector for personal use.
Student Council President Melina Baldryan told Hetq they suspected that something irregular was going on but had no incriminatory documentation. Baldryan said the rector always assured her that nothing illegal was taking place at the school.
The students yesterday met with Rector Davit Mouradyan, who only said that an investigation into the corruption charges was ongoing.