Hetq online has been published in Yerevan since 2001 by the Association of Investigative Journalists NGO. In 2004 the organization re-registered as the Investigative Journalists NGO. Initially publishing content in Armenian, Hetq Online has also been publishing its articles and investigations in the English language since 2002.
The Hetq online newspaper was updated every Monday and articles were later republished by Aravot, Haykakan Zhamanak, Azg and 168 Jam newspapers. Students from the Department of Journalism at Yerevan State University also receive practical experience by working with Hetq online. Since Novermber 2008 the Hetq Online has been updated every day.
Among its many achievements, Hetq online is the first publication in Armenia to adopt a Code of Ethics and every journalist working with us is obliged to follow the principles of this code. In 2004, the Investigative Journalists / Hetq Online received an award from the Armenian branch of Transparency International for its outstanding contribution to the struggle against corruption.
One peculiarity of Hetq online is that journalistic investigations are often conducted by teams — a new practice in Armenian journalism. These teams also work on investigative documentary films for Hetq which are broadcast on different TV stations in the Republic of Armenia.