The consumption of almost all food products has decreased in 2017 which is due to the increase of consumer price index for food as compared to previous year (by 4.1%). The share of expenses on food continues to be higher in the total consumption expenditures of rural households compared to that of urban households. At the same time, the share of expenses on food in rural households reduced from 62.5% in 2004 to 47.9% in 2017.
The share of expenditures on services, particularly on communication, has quite increased. The share of expenses on non-food products of rural population in consumption expenditures in 2017 has exceeded expenditures of urban population (20.3% and 18.5% respectively).The share of expenses on housing and utilities in total expenditures was larger for urban households than that for rural population.