Yerevan Court Rejects Motion to Release Former General Manvel Grigoryan
Yerevan’s General Court of Jurisdiction today rejected a motion to release former General Manvel Grigoryan on bail.
The news was announced outside the courthouse by Grigoryan’s lawyer Arsen Mkrtchyan.
Mkrtchyan told reporters that this was the first time that the court decision was legal, since the case had been sent to the court already after the phase of the preliminary investigation.
Grigoryan, who heads the Yerkrapah Union (an organization of army vets that promotes itself as a non-profit charity assisting vets and their families), was detained on June 19, three days after employees of the National Security Service (NSS) raided his Etchmiadzin home and a summer resort in Arshaluys, uncovering a large cache of weapons and boxes of donated medical and food supplies and clothing that were destined for Armenian troops during the April 2016 “Four Day War” on the Artsakh frontline.
Also found at Grigoryan’s summer house were boxes of supplies allocated by the Ministry of Defense and clearly marked “For Soldiers”, and not intended for resale.
On January 22, Armenia’s Court of Criminal Appeals announced its decision to re-arrest former General Manvel Grigoryan after a lower court released him on AMD 25 million bail.