Yerevan: Pashinyan Meets with Secretary of Russian Security Council
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today met with Secretary of the Security Council of the Russian Federation (RF) Nikolai Patrushev.
According to an Armenian government press release, Pashinyan noted that this is the first visit of the Secretary of the Russian Security Council to Armenia since the 2018 political changes in the country and it is a good opportunity to address the agenda issues of the Armenian-Russian allied relations in this format as well.
Pashinyan said that strategic cooperation between Armenia and Russia is developing dynamically and there is a constructive working atmosphere, which is evidenced by the frequent meetings with the Russian President, Prime Minister and other high-level contacts.
Pashinyan underlined the importance of cooperation between the Security Councils of Armenia and Russia in the context of the continued development of Armenian-Russian strategic relations and in the context of joint work ensuring regional and international security and stability.