The following is an unofficial translation of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's statement on the occasion of Artsakh Republic Day.
Dear proud citizens of the Artsakh Republic,
I congratulate you on the day of proclamation of the Artsakh Republic.
This day is historic for all of us - Armenia, Artsakh, Diaspora, all Armenians. 28 years ago, on this day, Artsakh was proclaimed a republic, becoming independent from Soviet Azerbaijan, and taking the path of building an independent statehood.
This path was full of trials and successes, losses and achievements, wars and victories. The Artsakh Liberation War is one of the brilliant pages of the history of the Armenian people and the embodiment of our collective pride. 28 years have passed since that historic day, and a free and independent Artsakh is a political and historical reality today.
The guarantee of the victories of the Armenian people is our unity, our united and unshakable will for the sake of freedom, for the sake of independence, and for the preservation and development of our national identity. That's how our pan-national victories were shaped. This velvet revolution was also the embodiment of such popular unity, which was at the heart of the struggle for a more free, democratic and developing motherland. The values ​​of the velvet revolution are pan-Armenian values, and these values ​​will continue to be rooted in all Armenians, in Armenia, Artsakh and the diaspora.
The security of Armenia and Artsakh is our top priority. The fate of Artsakh is at the center of attention of all Armenians, and we will continue our efforts to protect the results of the Artsakh Liberation War for the self-determination and security of the people of Artsakh, to achieve a peaceful and just resolution of the problem.
Dear Artsakh people,
I once again congratulate us all on Artsakh Republic Day.
Glory and honor to our heroes who did not spare their lives and to those who give their all today for the sake of Artsakh.
Glory to the heroic people of Artsakh!
Glory to the united and victorious Armenian people!
“Azerbaijan has neither legislative, nor political and historical arguments which could become a platform for claiming Nagorno Karabakh,” said political scientist Alexander Manasian Political scientist at today’s presentation of the book featuring ways of settlement to the Karabakh conflict. Alexander Manasian said that issues of self-determination and territorial integrity became the key issues in the Karabakh talks. “The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan isn’t a result of any legislative document, as it should come into being by act of self-determination; however, this didn’t happen. So, the principle of territorial integrity in relation to Azerbaijan is of no earthly reason in the juridical sense,” he said. The expert also pointed at the importance of publication of the book “Solutions for Nagorno Karabakh/Artsakh: Self-Determination And Recognition,” which was put out in Germany where Turkish and Azerbaijani communities will be able to receive neutral information based on facts. "The international community had better raise the issue of liberating the territories occupied by Azerbaijan. Meanwhile, today, they are speaking about the liberation of Azerbaijani "occupied lands," said Manasian. "If we ask the world to recognize Karabakh independence, we constitute that Karabakh is a part of Azerbaijan and beg for its separation. Let me mention that Azerbaijan has not gained independence to date. The country has held neither a referendum nor determined its borders since it seceded from the USSR," said the political scientist. "The main task of our officials is to alter that image," Manasian concluded. 🇦🇲🇦🇲🇦🇲