Reception at the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to the USA in Honor of the Artsakh Republic Delegation
On October 31, a reception was held at the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to the USA in honor of Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian and his delegation.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the USA Varuzhan Nersesyan delivered a welcoming speech at the event.
In his speech at the reception, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh congratulated those present on the adoption of the Resolution by the House of Representatives US Congress,  recognizing and condemning the Armenian Genocide.
The Foreign Minister also touched upon the results of the working visit of the Republic of Artsakh’s delegation to the United States.
Masis Mayilian expressed gratitude to the representatives of the Armenian organizations for their consistent activities aimed at raising awareness of Artsakh in the United States and promoting the interests of the Republic. The Foreign Minister expressed confidence that the adoption of the historic Resolution recognizing the Armenian Genocide offers prospects for new achievements in the process of recognition of the Republic of Artsakh in the United States.
During the event, Masis Mayilyan presented the Co-Chairwoman of the Armenian National Committee of the U.S. State of Michigan Lara Nersesyan with the “Gratitude” Medal of the Republic of Artsakh for her contribution to the recognition of Artsakh.