Austrian Defense Ministry Delegation Visited Armenia
As part of the Armenia-OSCE Cooperation Program, an Austrian Ministry of Defense delegation visited the Human Rights and Welfare Center of Armenia’s Ministry of Defense on November 26-27.
The main purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with the technical and research capabilities of Armenia’s Defense Ministry hotline, as well as to assess the training needs of hotline operators through initial training and discussions.
Based on the mapped needs, a Target Development Plan of Armenia’s Defense Ministry will be developed, focusing on “Research and Methodology” and “Education and Training”.
The overall goal of the Armenia-OSCE Partnership Program is to strengthen democratic oversight of the security sector. The Austrian Federal Ministry of Defense is one of the partners of the project and is ready to support the development of the capacity of the RA MoD Hotline.