Armenian Deputy Justice Minister Outlines Anti-Corruption Measures at U.N. Conference
Armenian Deputy Minister of Justice Srbuhi Galyan touched on one of the important anti-corruption reform locomotives - digital tools and innovators - during a panel discussion on December 18 at the 8th Session of the Conference of Member States to the United Nations Convention against Corruption that took place in Abu Dhabi.
Speaking about anti-corruption activities in Armenia, Galyan presented the toolkit (www.e-draft.am) for publishing legal acts drafted to ensure transparency of the legislative process and active participation of civil society and noted that the number of subscribers is more than 45,000, and the number of visits per month - more than 180,000.
The next Armenian example of an innovative solution to the fight against corruption relates to a unified electronic platform for the reporting of corruption offenses, https://azdararir.am/am/, via which individuals can inform the state body about corruption cases.
The platform has received more than 180 reports since May 2019, 22% of which have already been prosecuted.