March 1, 2008 Case: Judge Reviews Motions to Drop Charges Against Kocharyan and Three Others
Yerevan Court of First Instance Judge Anna Danibekyan will issue her ruling on March 3 whether to drop all charges against Armenian President Robert Kocharyan and three others in the March 1, 2008 case.
The court case of former Armenian President Robert Kocharyan and three other ex-government officials charged with the overthrowing of constitutional order during the post-election protests in Yerevan on March 1-2, 2008, began on September 12.
The other three defendants in the case are Armen Gevorgyan (Armenia’s National Security Council Secretary at the time) and two other former government officials (then Armenian Deputy Minister of Defense Yuri Khachaturov and Seyran Ohanyan, who was Chief of the General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces in March 2008).
All have declared their innocence and have charged the Pashinyan government with conducting a political witch-hunt against them.
Lawyers for the defendants have filed several motions to have the charges levied against their clients dropped and the case dismissed.