Armenia: Appeals Court Grants 2 Billion AMD Bail to Former President Robert Kocharyan
Armenia’s Criminal Court of Appeals today granted 2 billion AMD ($4.167m) bail to former Armenian President Robert Kocharyan, now on trial for usurping state power during the post-presidential election March 2008 protests in Yerevan.
Kocharyan’s lawyers petitioned the court to grant bail to their client, arguing that, due to his age and medical condition, he is particularly vulnerable to the ongoing coronavirus crisis in Armenia.
On May 8, a lower court again refused bail for Kocharyan, prompting his lawyers to appeal the decision.
In their appeal, Kocharyan’s defense team pointed to the fact that three former prime ministers of Armenia, and one of Artsakh, signed personal guarantees calling for Kocharyan’s release.
The three former Armenian prime ministers who provided personal guarantees are Karen Karapetyan, Khosrov Harutyunyan and Vazgen Manukyan. Anushavan Danielyan is the former Artsakh prime minster who has petitioned the court.
Kocharyan was first arrested in the summer of 2018. He is also charged with large-sclae bribery.