Open Society Foundations-Armenia to Assist Covid-19 Impacted Yezidis
More than 400 Yezidis from 27 communities in Armenia’s Yerevan, Ararat, Armavir, Aragatzotn, Kotayk and Shirak regions will benefit from a Covid-19 assistance program launched by the Open Society Foundations-Armenia.
In a statement issued today, the Open Society Foundations (OSF)-Armenia says it will financially assist the Yezidi Human Rights Center to provide food and hygiene items to needy Yezidi families. This emergency assistance will be provided specifically to families with unregistered employees.
The OSF writes that both in Armenia and around the world, the COVID-19 virus has had a disproportionate and greater negative impact on national minorities due to their low access to health and public services. In a labor-intensive, highly competitive labor market, cuts are made disproportionately, and the first downsizing is often the loss of national minorities who lose their livelihoods by losing their jobs.
Always question the motives behind anything you get from a George Soros foundation. Ideally, we should have the foundation closed and kicked out of Armenia not accepting their money.