Artsakh Human Rights Ombudsman and Newly Appointed ICRC Mission Head Meet
On July 30, Human Rights Ombudsman of the Republic of Artsakh Artak Beglaryan received the newly appointed head of the Stepanakert Office of the International Committee of the Red Cross Bertrand Lamon.
During the meeting a number of programs implemented within the framework of bilateral cooperation were discussed, views were exchanged on some issues on the agenda.
Artak Beglaryan praised the current level of cooperation between the Human Rights Ombudsman and the ICRC mission, especially in the context of Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict and coronavirus pandemic, as well as the mission's readiness to provide comprehensive humanitarian assistance to the people of Artsakh.
In his turn, Bertrand Lamon presented to the Human Rights Ombudsman the programs envisaged by the ICRC mission, expressing readiness to make efforts for the further development of the existing cooperation.