Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Raises $412,000 for Armenian Teachers and Media Outlets in Lebanon
Wrapping up its Urgent Assistance to Lebanese-Armenians fundraising campaign, the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund reports that it raised $312,000, with an additional $100,000 donated by the Tashir Charitable Foundation, for a total of $412,000.
$310,000 will be proportionally distributed to pay first quarter Armenian schoolteacher salaries for the academic year 2020-2021.
$100,000 will be provided for the implementation of educational programs.
$13,000 will be donated to the Lebanese-Armenian media outlets Ararat, Zartonk, Aztag, Vana Tsayn and Radio Sevan.
"Lebanese-Armenians have always supported both the homeland and the diaspora communities with great devotion. Now is the time for us to act. The money raised will alleviate some of the socio-economic hardships exacerbated by the catastrophic Beirut bombing," said Fund Executive Director Haykak Arshamyan, who is currently in Beirut to transfer the funds.
You should contact the All-Armenian Fund to find out.
Shakeh Orangian
we appreciate all your heard work and dedication. I have a quick question regarding the teachers salaries. do you know when you guys will start give it to the teachers and is it going directly to the teachers or there is a middle man .