Armenia: Company Owned by Former Secretary General of Special Investigation Service Not Fined for Dumping Construction Waste
ML Mining LLC, owned by former Secretary General of the Special Investigation Service (SIS) Davit Sukiasyan, has not been fined for unloading construction debris at an illegal Yerevan dump site.
On February 15 of this year, the Yerevan Municipality issued a statement that twenty ML Mining trucks had been spotted dumping the waste at an illegal site in the city’s Arabkir District.
“The company will be subject to an appropriate administrative penalty. Moreover, steps are being taken to deprive the company of a construction license," the municipality’s statement read.
The Yerevan Municipality now reports that the truck drivers had merely stopped at the location to take a work break.
Sukiasyan started his stint at the SIS in July 2017 as its chief of staff. He was appointed secretary general in June 2018. Sukiasyan left the SIS on his own accord last month.
Hetq asked Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan ML Mining had been deprived of its construction license for illegally dumping garbage.
The Municipality responded that the ML Mining trucks spotted on February 15, 2020 at the site in Arabkir called the Korean Gorge never unload their construction debris.
The Municipality wrote that the site is a convenient place for drivers to park their trucks and take a break. Some trucks did dump construction waste at the site, but they weren’t ML Mining trucks, according to the Municipality.