Yerevan Book Sale: Proceeds to Hayastan All Armenian Fund
Yerevan’s Yeghishe Charents House-Museum is selling its published book at a deep discount and donating the proceeds to the Hayastan All Armenian Fund.
Museum Acting Director Zhanna Manukyan tells Hetq that the books are now on sale at discounts ranging from 50-70%.
"We started the initiative on Tuesday. We sell books published by the museum as well as other books. Now, the contribution of each of us is very important,” says museum researcher Siranush Parsadanyan.
The museum has also launched an initiative entitled "Letter to the Soldier" to thank Armenian servicemen. The letters end with excerpts of Charents works.
The museum has hosted children of Artsakh now in Armenia. Staffers have given the children tours of the museum to get acquainted with the writer’s life and work.
The book fundraiser ends tomorrow.
(Svetlana Davtyan is a third-year student at Yerevan State University's Faculty of Journalism)
Apkar Apkarian
How can I buy Charents books from Charents Museum? I am writing from Chicago in USA. Is there a website where I can buy some of these books?