Artsakh Foreign Ministry Marks May 9 Holiday: "We will celebrate new victories again"
In Armenia and Artsakh, May 9 is a triple legal holiday marking victory in the Great Patriotic War (WWII), the 1992 liberation of Shushi and the formation of the Artsakh Defense Army.
Shushi, the fortress town of Artsakh, was captured by Azerbaijani forces in last year’s war.
The Artsakh Ministry of Foreign Affairs released the following statement (unofficial translation) today to mark May 9.
May 9 is one of the most memorable symbolic days in the history of Artsakh and the entire Armenian people. Today we celebrate the glorious triple holiday - the victory in the Great Patriotic War, the May 1992 liberation of Shushi, and the formation of the Artsakh Republic Defense Army.
We proudly remember the heroism of the fighters, thanks to whom we were able to overcome all the challenges and to succeed in the fight against fascism, nationalism and historical injustice. The epoch-making victories symbolize the nation's endurance, courage, unbreakable faith and patriotism. This is the most powerful message of the May triple holiday.
To record new victories, one must always remember and value historical victories.
On this important day, we congratulate our entire community, our sisters and brothers in Armenia and the diaspora, our veterans, and all the servicemen who ensure the security of the homeland.
Peace to our homeland. We will celebrate new victories again.