Armenian Foreign Minister, KRG Deputy PM, Discuss Expanding Cooperation
Armenian Acting Foreign Minister Ara Ayvazyan and visiting with a visiting Deputy Prime Minister of the Kurdistan Regional Government (KRG) of Iraq Qubad Talabani met today to discuss expanding multi-sectoral cooperation with the KRG.
Both sides praised the contribution of the Armenian community of Iraqi Kurdistan in the political, social and cultural life of the autonomy, as well as in further strengthening the friendship between the two peoples, this according to a statement released by Ayvazyan’s office.
Urgent regional and international issues were also discussed during the meeting.
Special emphasis was placed on the protection of the rights of national-religious minorities and their historical and cultural heritage in the Middle East.
Ayvazyan noted the joint steps undertaken by Armenia’s Matenadaran Ancient Manuscripts Repository and the Erbil Assyruan Heritage Museum to restore their archives.
Armenia officially opened a consulate in Erbil, the KRG’s capital, in February 2021.