Trilateral Working Group to Resume Deliberations, Says Azerbaijani Deputy PM
Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev today announced that the trilateral working group tasked with unblocking transport and economic links in the South Caucasus will resume its work after the formation of a new government in Armenia.
"As you know, an electoral process is underway in Armenia, a new government is being formed. I think that after the formation of the new government, the trilateral working group will continue its activity. The meetings that have taken place so far have shown a constructive approach," Trend quoted Mustafayev as saying.
Armenian Acting Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan, on June 4, in response to Hetq's inquiry, stated that the trilateral working group headed by the Deputy Prime Ministers of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan had stopped its work on May 31.
The working group, chaired by the Deputy Prime Ministers of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan, was established on January 11, 2021 by a joint statement of the leaders of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan.