Azerbaijan Complains to Russia About Foreign Vehicles Entering Karabakh
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense has sent letters of protest to the Russian Ministry of Defense and the Command of the Russian Peacekeeping Forces complaining about foreign vehicles entering Nagorno Karabakh.
Azerbaijan claims that such cases contradict the November 9, 2020 trilateral statement signed by the leaders of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia.
Official Baku claims that "vehicles belonging to foreign individuals and legal entities cannot enter Nagorno Karabakh without its consent.
Azerbaijan focuses on the unimpeded movement of Iranian vehicles in Artsakh.
Earlier, Armenia’s National Security Service issued a statement that on September 12, along the Goriz-Kapan interstate road near the Vorotan village in the Azerbaijani-controlled town of Eyvazli, Azerbaijani police were inspecting Iranian cargo trucks.
"Armenian NSS border guards and Russian Federal Security Service are working to resolve the situation," the statement says.