Armenia's Parliamentary Opposition Demands Discussion on Goris-Kapan Highway
Armenia’s parliamentary opposition remains adamant that the Standing Committee on Defense and Security devote a special session to discuss ongoing problems along the Goris-Kapan highway.
Hayastan faction MP Gegham Manukyan said that although the four members of the Hayastan and With Honor factions of the Defense and Security Committee had initiated a special session of the committee the day before, it did not take place.
Manukyan said the pro-government committee MPs never showed up.
Hayastan faction MP Artur Khachatryan said that the two opposition factions had applied weeks ago to ask the commander of the border troops, the director of the National Security Service, the defense minister and other officials to discuss the situation on the border.
"We had a promise from the parliament president that everything was being done for that meeting to take place with the participation of top officials," Khachatryan said, and asked what had happened.