Armenian President Arrives in UAE
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian today arrived in the United Arab Emirates on a short working visit. Sarkissian was met by UAE State Minister and Co-Chair of the Armenian-Emirati Intergovernmental Commission Ahmad Ali al-Sayeh.
Sarkissian had been in Saudi Arabia where he attended the 5th Conference of the Future Investment Initiative, a non-profit organization run by the Public Investment Fund, Saudi Arabia's main sovereign wealth fund.
President Sarkissian, together with the Crown Prince, Deputy Prime Minister, and Minister of Defense of Saudi, attended the opening ceremony of the conference.
Sarkissian and Saudi Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman Al Saud talked about the need to develop relations between the two countries.
The two, according to a statement released by Sarkissian’s office, noted that the rich historical ties between the two peoples are a good basis for building future interstate relations.
Armenia has diplomatic relations with the UAE, but not with Saudi Arabia.