Erdoğan Says "3+3" South Caucasus Platform Can Facilitate Turkish-Armenian Relations
During an October 31 press conference following the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Rome, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan said his government is working to foment peace in the South Caucasus and that his proposed six-party platform would be an important step to achieve this aim.
The platform would include Russia, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Iran, Armenia and Georgia.
Erdoğan said negotiations on the formation of a "six party platform" in the South Caucasus are underway.
"And on this subject, Mr. Ilham Aliyev has already held talks with Armenia and made such a peace offer to them regarding regional peace. Of course, Georgia has a somewhat negative attitude, but if all show a positive attitude, the platform can be created,” the Anadolu Agency quotes Erdoğan as saying.
The Turkish President noted that the formation of such a platform will contribute in a positive way to the development of Ankara-Yerevan relations.
Earlier, Erdoğan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Ali announced their intention to create a "3 + 3" format to deal with the unblocking of communication and economic ties in the South Caucasus.
Iran has welcomed the initiative, noting that it is ready to take steps to strengthen peace in the region. Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov noted Russia's interest in the initiative, stating that they are working with the Armenian side.
The Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs has stated that the country is not interested in participating in the "3 + 3" format, citing Russia's participation as a reason.