Armenia Has Introduced Proposals to Ease Border Tensions
Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Ararat Mirzoyan today announced that Armenia has delivered a package of measures to Russia and, by extension to Azerbaijan, aimed at reducing tensions along Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
Mirzoyan, at a Q&A parliamentary session, said the proposals were announced by Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov during a briefing.
"We are waiting for a response. "Obviously, I cannot publish the details. They are based on our previously announced concept of simultaneous withdrawal and the creation of additional security mechanisms of the troops constantly voiced by the prime minister," Mirzoyan said.
Pro-government MP Sargis Khandanyan referred to the threats voiced by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev that Baku will not allow the OSCE Minsk Group to deal with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Khandanyan asked how the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs would react to those statements.
"It is not the first time that Azerbaijan's top leaders have made non-constructive statements. However, public announcements do not always coincide with the approaches discussed in closed rooms. The position of Azerbaijan is one thing, the reality another, and the position of the international community something else," the minister said.
Mirzoyan said that despite Azerbaijan's position that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is settled, it has become clear over the past year that the world does not agree.
"The Minsk Group is the only platform that has an internationally recognized mandate to find a peaceful settlement," Mirzoyan said.
He said the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs are expected to visit the region.