Armenian Parliamentary Committee Rejects Minimum Wage Increase Bill
The Armenian National Assembly’s Standing Committee on Labor and Social Affairs today rejected a bill, introduced by the opposition Hayastan faction, to raise the monthly minimum salary from 68,000 (US$141) drams to 100,000 ($208).
Bill sponsor MP Aghvan Vardanyan argued that the Consumer Price Index’s (Basket of Goods) price had risen to 73,000 drams in 2021, necessitating a minimum salary increase.
The last time the country’s minimum salary saw an increase was in 2019, rising from 55,000 drams to the current 68,000.
"I think the proposal is appropriate, considering inflation, the recent rise in electricity and water prices. I think it is reasonable to make such a proposal," said Vardanyan.
The government has opposed the bill, citing the post-war situation and the Covid epidemic. It also argues that the bill proposes that the change takes effect in the summer, and that medium-term expenditures are already included in the budget. The government says such changes could lead to inflation, as well as to rising unemployment.
Hippocrates Alen and Pashinyan. Where money is coming from when buying BMW?