Armenia's North-South Highway Project to Go West and East, Says Pashinyan
Announcing that the government will be accepting tender bids to construct the Sisian-Kajaran section of the country’s North-South Highway Project, Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan said such an investment project, estimated to cost several hundred million dollars, is the largest of its kind since independence.
Pashinyan, at today’s government cabinet session, said the highway construction project will now include roadways linking Armenia to Turkey and Azerbaijan.
“We have redesigned the North-South project to the North-South-East-West project. This means that one of the branches of the Armenian Crossroads will connect Armenia to Iran, the other - Azerbaijan to Armenia, and later to Nakhichevan, Turkey," said Pashinyan.
"The East-West part has not been done. But in the future, upon reaching political agreements, we will implement that part very quickly. We are currently carrying out work for the construction of the Armenian section of the Yeraskh-Julfa-Ordubad-Meghri-Horadiz railway," Pashinyan said.
Of note, however, is that none of cabinet session attendees mentioned that Armenia, over the past twelve years, has implemented only 5% of the 556-kilometer North-South highway connecting Georgia with Iran, and that what’s been constructed is sub-par.