Former Artsakh Defense Minister to Serve as Consultant in Karabakh War Inquiry Committee
Former Artsakh Defense Minister Samvel Babayan will serve as a consultant in the Armenian parliament’s inquiry committee tasked with investigating the 2020 Karabakh war.
Committee Chairman Andranik Kocharyan, at a working meeting today, said that Babayan, who resigned as Secretary of the Artsakh Security Council in November 2020 following the Armenian military defeat, possesses a wealth of information and insights that can aid the committee in its work.
Kocharyan said individuals representing the families of war victims and those still missing will also work with the committee.
Babayan brushed aside criticism that he can’t provide objective assessments on the war because, at the time, he was one of the decisionmakers in the Artsakh government.
"I was in the bunkers as an adviser to the president. I was sent there by the Artsakh president to report back on what was happening there," said Babayan, adding that he might be asked questions at the committee sessions.