Armenia Has Ample Food Reserves, Says State Revenue Committee Head
Armenia’s State Revenue Committee (SRC) Chairman Rustam Badasyan told reporters today that Armenia has ample reserves of foodstuffs to ride out any decrease in imports from Russia and Ukraine.
"There is nothing to worry about at the moment," Badasyan told reporters in parliament even though Armenia imports many essential goods from Russia and Ukraine.
“For obvious reasons, it is impossible to import from Ukraine. Russia has made some decisions and I think this issue will be discussed soon,” Badasyan said, noting that decisions made within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) will not negatively impact on goods imported to Armenia.
"I think it will be possible to import from Russia," Badasyan said.
As for products imported from Ukraine, such as poultry, Badasyan said replacement sources can be found.
Badasyan said economic sanctions against Russia and currency fluctuations will have a negative impact on the Armenian economy since Russia is Armenia's main trading partner.