Armenian Deputy Defense Minister Says Government Has Launched Military Reforms
Armenian Deputy Defense Minister Arman Sargsyan assured those attending a session of the parliament’s Standing Committee on Defense and Security today that the Pashinyan government has launched a promised series of reforms in the country’s military.
Sargsyan was responding to opposition Hayastan faction MP Gegham Manukyan, who claimed that the government has yet to officially publicize its list of reforms.
“Until now, the package of reforms has not been presented. When are you going to present that substantive package?" Manukyan asked.
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan, in a January 2022 statement marking the thirtieth anniversary of the Armenian Armed Forces, said the country will have a professional army and that his government was implementing systematic reforms designed to reevaluate the performance of the army
Manukyan noted that the post of Chief of General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces has yet to be permanently filled.
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan, in February of this year, sacked Chief of the General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces Artak Davtyan and four other generals. The Armenian government provided no specifics on the dismissals.
Sargsyan told Manukyan that he should contact government officials on the matter of a permanent Chief of General Staff appointment
"Reforms in the Armed Forces have begun. If some political forces do not see them, of course, it is a matter of political assessment. But those reforms have started both legislatively and otherwise. They are currently underway," said Sargsyan.
Top photo (from left): Deputy Defense Minister Arman Sargsyan, Standing Committee on Defense and Security Chair Andranik Kocharyan