2020 Karabakh Telecom Hacking Investigation Hasn't Identified Any Culprits
A criminal investigation of how Azerbaijani hackers were able to target the Artsakh telecommunication operator Karabakh Telecom during the 2020 Karabakh war and delete backup copies of its servers has yet to identify any defendants.
The Artsakh Prosecutor General’s Office launched an investigation into the matter following an August 2021 Hetq article about the hacking, revealing that Azerbaijani hackers published the telephone numbers of Karabakh Telecom customers on November 9, 2020, the day of the ceasefire.
At the time. Hetq contacted the governments of Armenia and Artsakh, requesting information about the damage done by the hackers and to see if any telephone calls of Armenian top government and military officials had been wiretapped
The Artsakh Prosecutor General's Office (APGO had initially concluded that three foreign citizens and one international organization were allowed to infiltrate the company's computer system.
Later, the APGO informed Hetq that five foreign citizens from the Republic of Lebanon, not three, and one foreign company, which provided online maintenance of the company, had access to Karabakh Telecom's computer system.
The APGO says it not expedient at this stage of the ongoing investigation to disclose information about the identity of the foreign citizens and the foreign company.