Alaverdi Prosecutor Changes Story Re: Identity of 2nd Suspect in Sexual Assault of Minor
Readers will remember the Hetq story about a 17 year-old girl who claimed to have been sexually molested on March 19 in the town of Alaverdi.
Tumanyan municipal police had arrested Alaverdi resident Aramo Avetyan and another individual on charges of committing a violent sexual assault against the minor. Now it turns out that local prosecutors say there isn’t enough evidence to press criminal charges.
Rudolph Stepanyan, who heads the Alaverdi Prosecutor’s Office, recently told Hetq that nothing has changed in the case.
In an apparent about-face, Stepanyan now says they don’t have sufficient evidence as to the identity or whereabouts of the second culprit, a man called Varuzhan, to issue a search.
Back in April, Stepanyan had told Hetq that they had revealed the identity of the man who wasn’t a citizen of Armenia, and that law enforcement was ready to issue an all points bulletin for him.
Lori Regional Prosecutor has since freed Aramo Avetyan from pre-trial detention on his promise that he doesn’t leave Alaverdi.
Stepanyan told Hetq that the case would be sent to the courts but he couldn’t say when.