Armenian Government Silent on Azerbaijani Shooting that Killed One Armenian Soldier
The Armenian Ministry of Defense has yet to release any information about an Azerbaijani strike on an Armenian military positions in the village of Verin Shorzha, in Armenia’s Gegharkunik Province near the Azerbaijani border, that killed one Armenian soldier.
A Hetq source says Azerbaijani troops opened fire on the Armenian military position where seven soldiers were stationed and that the gunfire lasted two hours.
Several Hetq telephone calls to Gevorg Altunyan, who heads the ministry’s press service, have gone unanswered.
Hetq also called Armen Khachatryan, head of the government’s public relations department, for information on the incident. He replied that he couldn’t comment on matters related to the defense ministry.
Verin Shorzha Mayor Artyom Yeranosyan told Hetq by phone that he’s been in Yerevan for medical treatment. The mayor said he’s in contact with village residents and that no gunfire has been reported since June 18.
Nineteen year-old conscript soldier Hrach Piliposyan was killed in the incident.