Photos by Lusine Hakobyan
Mr. Shahen Hayrapet Shakhanum you can call this phone number +37491673516. I'm his daughter and this is his phone number.
Shahen Hayrapet shakhanum
Hi, this message is for Marine Martirosyan. I like very much to know Vartan Shakhanumyan, I am From Iran, living in Glendale, CA. I am very surprised and excited to know Shakhanum family name that we have was given to my grandfather by Iranians is not created by them. I do not know much about him. All we know is he came from Armenia when was very young and lived in Julfa, Isfahan. It will be great to be able to contact Mr. Vartan and find out if we are relatives. Thanks
He is of course absolutely correct, Armenians can only have peace if they prepare and stay permanently prepared for war. Surrounded by 200 million moslems , in countries led by Islamic Extremists, Armenia and Karabakh cannot survive for long in this tough neighbourhood, unless they completely alter their way of thinking about how they should relate to their permanently unstable and dangerous neighbours. Armenians used to be a majority in Nachievan, and a significant minority in Azerbaijan, but were ethnically cleansed / genocided from both areas over just a few decades. So Armenians know for certain that it is totally impossible for them to live in any of the three mosldm countries which surround them. Armenia cannot allow even one moslem to settle inside its territory. This is a lesson all,countries should learn, Islam is like Japanese Knotweed, if youdig it out of your garden but leave even a fingernail twig of it, it will fully regrow and eventually take over. India is learning this lesson the hard way right now. In 1948 when partition happened , only 1% of India's population was moslem, today that figure is 23%. India is competing with Indonesia as the largest moslem country in the World. So Armenia needs a professional army with drone protection and other modern equipment, not the WW2 Soviet junk that Russia has sold them. Pashinyan has had 2 years to rebuild the army but has done nothing except produce an Armenian drone which is as yet untried. As in the last war, when attacked , Armenia did not use its air fighter fleet, leaving them all in hangars for the duration. The coward and some believe, traitor Pashinyan, must be removed somehow, hopefully in the next General Election, if the Azeris can be held at bay for that long. There is no shadow of a doubt that Putin has an agreement with Aliyev and Erdoğan that not only will Russia NOT supply Armenia with SS 300 or SS 400 missile defense systems, but that he also completely and irrationally backs the " return " of Nagorno Karabakh in full, including thd present Artsakh areas. He neither understands Islam, nor the inalienable rights of a people to freedom and their own independent governance.