Pashinyan Travels to Ashtarak, Unveils Plan to Establish "Academic City"
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan visited the Institute for Physical Research of National Academy of Sciences in Ashtarak and discussed his administration's plan to establish an "Academic City" that will include eight universities with facilities to accomodate 50,000.
Pashinyan was accompanied by the Chieff of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan, the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Vahram Dumanyan, the head of the Cadastre Committee Suren Tovmasyan and other representatives of relevant departments.
It is planned to locate the Academic City on the premises of the Institute for Physical Research and Institute of Radiophysics and Elecronics of the National Academy of Sciences and adjacent areas.
The government says preliminary plans have already been developed, and that the city will include residential areas, research centers, sports infrastructure, a park, and an amphitheater will also be built in the city.