Yerevan: Demonstrators Demand Government’s Resignation
A few dozen protesters, including relatives of Armenian soldiers killed during the 2020 Artsakh war, gathered in front of the National Assembly building in Yerevan today, demanding the resignation of the government.
Astgh Galeyan, the mother of the one of the soldiers, told Hetq they assembled at the National Assembly, after hearing the news that Azerbaijan launched attacks in and around the border last night.
"We have lost our dearest. Most of them are the parents and relatives of the dead boys. We want to prevent further possible disasters. We have been gathering since April, but no one takes us seriously, not even our people. We have been labelled as selling out, but they don't understand that we have nothing more to lose. The gatherings will last until the culprits are punished," she told Hetq.
Karin Tonoyan, founder of the 5165 party and mother of Artsakh Hero Menua Hovhannisyan, also called on the government should resign.
“It’s the right moment to take the wheel from the hands of those people. I am convinced that no one can drive worse than them. They don't drive, they’re handing over the country as a gift to Azerbaijan," Tonoyan said addressing the crowd.
Some of the demonstrators got into a shouting match with Civil Contract MP Hovik Aghazaryan as he left the building. One doused him with water from a bottle.
There is plenty of blame to go around. But Russia is clearly violating its defense treaty with Armenia. The treaty and the CSTO are worthless, as are the West and UN.