Levon Ter-Petrosyan Says Armenia Must Sign Painful Agreements with Turkey, Azerbaijan
Former Armenian President Levon Ter-Petrosyan, during an interview with Armenia Public TV today, said that Armenia will have to sign painful and unpleasant agreements with Azerbaijan and Turkey.
“If no documents are signed, if reconciliation is not concluded with these two neighbors, who, you know how much they love us, we cannot restore the reality of 70 years. We will have to rebuild the state one stone at a time and try to develop this country," said Levon Ter-Petrosyan, referring to the seventy years of Soviet Armenia.
Referring to the September 22 meeting of the former presidents of Armenia and Artsakh and the Catholicos of All Armenians, Levon Ter-Petrosyan, who attended the conclave, said that they cannot offer solutions and settlements because they do not have the necessary information about what they (Russia, Turkey, the USA and others are offering Armenia.)
Ter-Petrosyan said only Nikol Pashinyan and a very narrow circle of his teammates possess this information, and in order for the former presidents to be able to help with anything, the authorities should share the information they have with them.
"The majority of our opposition believes that if they can get rid of Pashinyan, then we will be able to avoid the painful solutions expected with Azerbaijan and Turkey. Whoever comes to power will sign the same, maybe even worse document. The opposition has not proven that it can bring better conditions. They cannot because they do not know what is demanded from Armenia. They have no information. I can't either because I don't know anything. I only know that all solutions will be bad for us. I see this problem, to choose the least painful one from all the bad solutions, and to understand that we need to have information, that only Pashinyan possesses,” Ter-Petrosyan said.
Ter-Petrosyan said Pashinyan is also afraid to sign a document, because whatever he signs, he will be called a Turk and a traitor. Ter-Petrosyan claimed that the former presidents are reaching out to Pashinyan, proposing that they select the less painful option together.