U.S. State Department , EU Official Condemn Azerbaijani Execution of Armenian POWs
U.S. State Department spokesman Ned Price today said that Washington D.C. is deeply concerned about the execution of unarmed Armenian captives by Azerbaijani servicemen.
Price Tweeted the following:
The United States is deeply disturbed by recent reports of Azerbaijani soldiers executing unarmed Armenian prisoners. We call for a full and impartial investigation. Those responsible for any atrocities must be held to account. - NED Price (@StatedPspox) October 3, 2022
Earlier, a video was spread on social networks, allegedly showing Azerbaijani soldiers shooting Armenian servicemen captured in September.
Armenian Defense Ministry spokesman Aram Torosyan confirmed the authenticity of the video. "In terms of authenticity, we think there is no doubt that it is a playbook typical of the Azerbaijani armed forces," Torosyan said.
European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar posted a Tweet condemning the killings:
Another horrible video has emerged of Armenian prisoners of war apparently being executed. If this video is proven to be authentic, then this is a war crime that needs to be investigated and the perpetrators punished. — Toivo Klaar (@ToivoKlaar) October 2, 2022
Russian Foreign Ministry Representative Maria Zakharova called on Yerevan and Baku to study the video of the shooting of the soldiers.