Aliyev in Shushi: "Azerbaijan Fears No One", Warns Iran Not to Meddle
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, in a speech delivered today in Shushi to mark Victory Day, admitted that Azerbaijan started the 2020 Artsakh war because it feared no one.
“If we were afraid of someone, we would never have started the Second Karabakh war. Each of us was ready to die, but there was no return. It was either freedom or death,” Aliyev told Azerbaijani soldiers in Shushi according to press reports.
Aliyev said Armenia must reconcile with its military loss and make good on its obligations to normalize relations with Baku.
"If necessary, we will show once again that we can achieve what we want. Everyone knows this and those conducting military exercises near our borders in support of Armenia should also know it. No one can scare us,” Aliyev said referring to Iran.
Aliyev criticized those Muslim countries that support Armenia.
"We have established close relations with Muslim countries and have been able to explain to them that Armenia pursues an aggressive policy not only against us, but also against the entire Muslim world. Those who destroy mosques cannot make friends with Muslim countries. The leaders of Muslim countries cannot accept those who destroy mosques, right? Can they hug and kiss each other? It's hypocrisy, a betrayal. You can’t call it anything else.”
Aliyev warned Armenia not to provoke Azerbaijan further and not to rely on the deployment of Russian peacekeepers to change events of the ground.
Regarding the September border clashes, Aliyev said Azerbaijan responded to Armenian provocations and to preempt any Armenian military buildup in the area.
"We are teaching them this lesson and we hope that they will eventually understand it and take care of their internal affairs. Stop digging up our land, our Karabakh. Karabakh is our land. The Russian peacekeepers stationed there are temporary,” Aliyev said.
He also took a swipe at Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan.
“Immediately after the second Karabakh war, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan was so afraid that he fulfilled those [ceasefire] provisions and returned the occupied territories of Aghdam, Kelbajar and Lachin regions to us without a single shot.”
This man likes to see only blood.... Aliyev says. Every piece of paper what I (or my FM) sign is only to give the impression that I want peace,, hahhahah .. but what I sign in this regard is not even paper wort written on it … Aliyev says” Russia get ready to “move out” and his message to Iran is: Me and my big brother Erdogan are ready for big Turan … and I say nobody can stop me and Erdogan to get what we want.. Unfortunately, The WEST/EU/NATO and even Russia all together do allow and tolerate how the next Hitelr or Mussolini is being raised in Caucasus. The next “Muslim” Hitler is openly saying that he is NOT afraid of NOBODY and NOTHIMG can stop him AND so on.. Yesterday , US said that America is a friend of “Azerbaijan – Aliyev got the supporting and courageous message . it seems that Aliyev this time doesn't want to wait for (another ) Businessman Trump (who had/has "Trump Hotel " in Baku ..