Pashinyan Rebukes CSTO for Inaction Over Azerbaijani Aggression
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan, at today’s CSTO conclave in Yerevan, rebuked the Russian-backed military alliance for doing nothing to halt Azerbaijani aggression against Armenia.
Pashinyan said even though Armenia is a CSTO (Collective Security Treaty Organization) member, this fact did not stop Baku from pursuing aggressive actions against the country.
“In fact, until now, organization member states haven’t managed to reach a response regarding Azerbaijan's aggression. This has greatly damaged CSTO’s esteem both inside our country and outside its borders. In my estimation, this was the biggest failure of Armenia as a CSTO presiding country," declared Pashinyan.
Armenia is set to hand over the CSTO presidency to Belarus. Armenia became a CSTO member in 1994.
Pashinyan, in the presence of Russian President Vladimir Putin and the presidents of Belarus, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan said Armenians will not mark the thirteenth anniversary of the organization with “great jubilation”.
“During the last two years, Armenia was attacked by Azerbaijan at least three times," Pashinyan declared at the CSTO Council of Defense Ministers session.