Azerbaijani Subversive Unit Kills Three Artsakh Police Officers
The Artsakh Ministry of Defense reports that a group of Azerbaijani soldiers  today and attacked a police van, killing three Armenian officers near a place called Khapalu, not far from Stepanakert.
The Artsakh Police Department says the officers, from the Police Passport and Visa Department, were travelling from the Artsakh capital Stepanakert to the village of Lisagor.
The Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, referring to the incident, accuses the Armenian side of "attempting to transport military equipment and soldiers along the Stepanakert-Ghaibalishen-Lisagor highway".
According to the Azerbaijani statement "Azerbaijani border guards stopped the convoy for the purpose of checking documents, after which a shootout began."
The Azerbaijani ministry says both sides have victims and wounded.
Armenian MP Tigran Abrahamyan, a former adviser to the Artsakh president, in a Facebook post, writes battles of varying intensity have been going on for several hours in the area adjacent to Shushi.