Peace Treaty: Aliyev Urges Armenia “Not to Waste More Time”
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said today that Baku has responded to Armenia’s comments regarding its March 14 peace proposal and hopes that Yerevan will “not waste more time” to negotiate a peace treaty.
"We have been negotiating for twenty-eight years. Unfortunately, this resulted in serious military operations and, as a result, the territories of Azerbaijan were liberated. We did it by force. Be unhappy. However, if Armenia behaved constructively, we could do it by political means,” Aliyev said following a meeting with Latvian President Egils Levits according to the APA news agency.
Baku, on March 14, released its peace treaty proposal, which includes:
- Mutual recognition of respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders and political independence of each other.
- Mutual confirmation of the absence of territorial claims against each other and acceptance of legally binding obligations not to raise such a claim in future.
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan, a day later, said Baku’s five-point proposal “does not fully encompass all existing problems”. Others in the Armenian government chided Baku for releasing the proposal, regarding it a “working document”.
“It is vital for the Armenian side that the rights and freedoms of the Armenians of Artsakh are clearly guaranteed, and the status of Nagorno-Karabakh is finally clarified. For us, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is not a territorial issue, but a matter of rights,” Mirzoyan said.
He said Armenia had conveyed its concerns to Baku on the matter.
Aliyev, on April 9, claimed Armenia had accepted its proposal. According to a statement released by his office, Aliyev broached the peace proposal during a conversation with Russian President Vladimir Putin, saying that Armenian has accepted it.