Armenian, Russian Foreign Ministries Discuss Lachin Corridor
The Armenian and Russian Foreign Ministries held consultations yesterday in Yerevan on the development of bilateral relations and ensuring regional security.
The Armenian delegation was headed by Armenian Deputy Ministers of Foreign Affairs Mnatsakan Safaryan and Vahe Gevorgyan. The Russian delegation was headed by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikhail Galuzin.
The parties, according to the Armenian Foreign Ministry, discussed several issues of the Armenian-Russian bilateral agenda. They exchanged ideas on the further promotion of cooperation in foreign political departments, the development of trade and economic cooperation between Armenia and Russia, the prospects of promoting Armenian-Russian humanitarian ties, and issues of ensuring security in the South Caucasus.
The parties emphasized the importance and willingness to continue the practice of discussing key issues of mutual interest in international relations.
In the context of the dangerous situation emerging in the region as a result of the provocative statements and aggressive actions of Baku, including steps taken to install a checkpoint along the Lachin Corridor monitored by Russian peacekeeping troops, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan met with Galuzin and emphasized the need for a clear response and effective steps by Armenia's allies and partners to reopen the Lachin Corridor in accordance with the provisions of the tripartite declaration of November 9, 2020.