Moscow Says U.S. Wants to Oust Russia from Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Process
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Mikhail Galuzin has repeated Moscow’s claim that the U.S. wants to oust Russia from the Armenia-Azerbaijan peace process.
“The United States, in my opinion, is trying to achieve the same thing everywhere: on the one hand, to oust Russia, and on the other, to subjugate independent states that are partners and allies of Russia in a neo-colonial style, to prevent our partnership and alliance with friends and neighbors. This has always been America's main concern," Galuzin said during an interview with Rossiya-24 TV.
Galuzin stressed that there is no alternative to the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan based on the tripartite statement by the leaders of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan that ended the 2020 Karabakh war.
He said Russia is not opposed to other countries contributing to the Armenian-Azerbaijani settlement, adding “this should be assistance not in words, but in deeds, and be in line with those fundamental agreements reached by the leaders”.