Catholicos Karekin II Welcomes AGBU Program Participants to Armenia
On July 9, at the Holy Etchmiadzin Mother See, Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II met with thirty-five diasporan Armenian students and musicians now in Armenia to participate in the Global Leadership and Musical Armenia programs of the Armenian Benevolent General Union (AGBU).
A scout group from Montreal (Canada), accompanied by AGBU Central Board member and AGBU Armenia President Vazgen Yakubyan, was also on hand at the reception.
The young diaspora Armenians have arrived in Armenia to enrich their knowledge of the Armenian language and Armenian singing, to familiarize themselves with Armenian culture and history, and to strengthen their connection with the motherland.
Catholicos Karekin II noted the importance of the visit of the young Armenians of the diaspora to Armenia, especially in these difficult days, so that they can communicate not only the spiritual and cultural values of the homeland, but also the situation in the country, the humanitarian crisis created in Artsakh and the existing security problems.