Russia Wants to Quickly Resolve Karabakh Humanitarian Crisis
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, commenting on his meeting yesterday in Moscow with the foreign minister of Armenia and Azerbaijan, said Moscow is interested in the early settlement of the humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh, in accordance with the tripartite declarations that the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia adopted in 2020, 2021 and 2022.
“We hope that the negotiation process will continue. We understand the interest of both the Armenian and Azerbaijani sides to use intermediaries not only in the person of the Russian Federation, but also others. We welcome the desire of those who are sincerely interested in helping Baku and Yerevan find agreements, who, like us, are working in this direction. But there should be no attempts to artificially impose certain agreements not based on the interests of the Armenian and Azerbaijani peoples, but for the sake of beautiful headlines in the media, for the sake of geopolitical and domestic political considerations,” Lavrov said.
Lavrov also commented on the problem of ensuring the rights and security of Armenians in Nagorno-Karabakh. He said the most sensitive issue remains "the issue of guarantees of the rights and security of the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh, in full compliance with the 1991 declaration, in the context of ensuring the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan."
"Today, its activity is confirmed by both the Azerbaijani and Armenian leadership. Accordingly, the work on the peace treaty is being built," Lavrov said.