Turkish, Iranian Foreign Ministers Say Era of Conflict in Caucasus Has Ended
Iran’s official news agency reports that the foreign ministers of Turkey and Iran met in Tehran on September 3 and discussed a number of issues including the situation in the South Caucasus.
The Islamic Republic News Agency reports the ministers agreed that the era of conflict in the South Caucasus had ended and the time had come for cooperation.
Iranian Foreign Minister Hossein Amirabdollahian is quoted as saying “We welcome the talks between Yerevan and Baku and will not accept any geopolitical changes in the region and blocking of existing transit routes in the region.”
Amirabdollahian and his Turkish counterpart Hakan Fidan are said to have agreed on a structure, proposed by Fidan, of Iran, Turkey and Azerbaijan to help ensure peace and stability in the Caucasus.
The two also discussed bilateral trade, counter-terrorism efforts, Palestine, and the situation in Syria.
The two ministers agreed to hold a new round of talks focusing on the scarcity of water resources and Turkish plans to build more dams on the Aras (Arax) River along the border with Iran.