Rights of Karabakh People Must be Specifically Addressed, Says Iran
Iranian Foreign Ministry Spokesman Nasser Kanaani, at a Tehran press conference today, reiterated his country’s position recognizing Karabakh as a part of Azerbaijan, but added “the rights and security of the people of this region must be determined specifically.”
“The mutual recognition of the territorial integrity of both sides by Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan will be an important step to achieve lasting peace and security, he said, adding that Iran does not support any action against these principles,” Kanaani told reporters.
Kanaani said Tehran continues to continue to follow developments in the Caucasus and is in contact with the governments of both countries that border Iran.
Referring to a recent statement by Yerevan that Azerbaijani is amassing troops along the Armenian-Azerbaijani border for a possible new attack, Kanaani said Baku has sent word to Tehran that its recent troop movements were routine to prepare for the coming of winter and that it has no intention attacking Armenia.
Kanaani also spoke about the implementation of a Tehran-Baghdad security agreement, Zionist attempts to destabilize regional security, and the threats posed by U.S. troops in West Asia.
He also called on the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) to review Iran’s nuclear activities independent of outside political pressure.