U.S. Working to Secure International Mission to Karabakh
U.S. Department of State Spokesperson Matthew Miller, during a September 25 press briefing, said Washington believes Karabakh Armenians “should be able to remain in their homes in peace and dignity, with respect for their rights and security if they choose to do so.”
He said an international mission should be sent to Karabakh to reassure Armenian residents that their rights and security will be protected consistent with the public statements that Azerbaijan has made. Miller said Washington is working with its allies and partners to secure such a mission.
When asked to comment on Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan’s recent remarks that Russia failed to protect Armenia, Miller said Russia has shown that it’s not a reliable security partner.
Miller said U.S. Acting Assistant Secretary for European and Eurasian Affairs Yuri Kim and Samantha Power, USAID Administrator, are in Armenia to reaffirm U.S. support for Armenia’s sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity, and democracy, and of course to help address humanitarian needs stemming from the recent violence in Nagorno-Karabakh.